Scientific Name: Viola bicolor

Common Name: field pansy

Other Common Names: wild pansy, johnny-jump-up

Synonyms: Viola kitaibeliana, Viola rafinesquei

Habit: Erect winter annual that is less than 6 inches tall.

Leaves: Alternate, up to 1 inch long and 0.5 inch wide, linear or oblanceloate with either smooth or sparsely toothed margins.

Identifying Characteristics: Young plants form a basal rossette

Flower Seed Head: Single flowers on stalks that are often white to blue in color with purple or yellow centers.

Seed Fruit: Capsules less than 0.25 inch in diameter and green.

Where Found: Open fields, roadsides, lawns

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Violaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval; round

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; white; blue; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime; nickle

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf; shorter than leaf