Scientific Name: Melia azedarach

Common Name: Chinaberrytree

Other Common Names: Indian lilac, lelah, paraiso, pride of india, white cedar

Synonyms: Melia azedarachvar. umbraculifera

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Meliaceae