Scientific Name: Trifolium aureum

Common Name: large hopclover

Other Common Names: large hop trefoil, golden clover

Synonyms: T. agrarium, T. strepens, Chrysaspis aurea

Habit: This is an erect clover growing to about 1.5' tall and branching

Leaves: Trifoliate leaves with slender, hairless, toothed leaflets, fixed directly to the stem.

Identifying Characteristics: This species is noted for its distinct flower that resembles fresh hops in appearance. It is similar to several other hopflowers, but is taller and more upright.

Flower Seed Head: A yellow, lustrous flower makes a dense, oval shape with delta-shaped petals. Flower is up to 1 inch across

Seed Fruit: 2 small peas in a pod.

Where Found: Native to Eurasia, but common across cool areas in the Mid-Atlantic. Often in dry areas such as roadsides

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; round; triangle

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: dime; nickle

  • Leaf stalk: none