Scientific Name: Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum

Common Name: western panicgrass

Other Common Names: a panic-grass, short-leaved panic grass

Synonyms: Dichanthelium lanuginosum, Dichanthelium subvillosum, Dichanthelium subvillosum, Panicum acuminatum, Panicum brodiei,Panicum curtifolium, Panicum glutinoscabrum,Panicum huachucae, Panicum implicatum, Panicum languidum, Panicum lanuginosum var. huachucae, Panicum lanuginosum var. implicatum, Panicum lanuginosum var. tennesseense, Panicum lassenianum, Panicum lindheimeri var. fasciculatum,Panicum occidentale, Panicum pacificum, Panicum subvillosum, Panicum tennesseense

Habit: It grows in a decumbent to upright habit, and can reach 0.5 to 2 ft in height.

Leaves: Leaves are 3 1/2 in long and 1 to 8 mm wide. They are hairy on both surfaces, and the sheaths are also hairy. The leaf has a medium hairy ligule (2 to 4 mm) and taller than other Dichanthelium species.

Identifying Characteristics: This grass forms clumps and has a decumbent to upright habit reaching 2 ft in height. It is one of the hairest Dichanthelium species, and has one of the taller ligules as well. The entire plant including the panicle seedhead has hairs.

Flower Seed Head: Panicle that is up to 4 inches long and 3 inches wide. The rachis and branches can be hairy and rough with spikelets that are elliptical and 1.4 to 2.2 mm long. The spikelets can range from hairless to hairy depending on maturity.

Seed Fruit: The seed grain is 1 to 1.2 mm long

Where Found: Found in sunny to partial shade environments around wooded areas and fields/pastures. Native to all of the mainland United States and Canada (not Alaska)

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud;

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip;

  • Ligule: hairy;

  • Length: 1-2 mm; more than 3 mm; 2-3 mm;

  • Seed head: panicle;

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm;