Scientific Name: Scleroderma aurantium

Common Name: common earthball

Other Common Names: pigskin poison puffball

Synonyms: Scleroderma citrinum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Mushroom/fungus

  • Plant family: Sclerodermataceae