Scientific Name: Hieracium aurantiacum

Common Name: orange hawkweed

Habit: Orange hawkweed has a 20 to 70 cm stalk covered with stiff black hairs. Broken stem and leaves will exude a milky juice when broken. This plant spreads by 3 different habits seed, long spreading rhizomes, and above ground runners.

Leaves: The leaves covered with stiff hairs are club-shaped with smooth margins. Leaves are basal and usually measure 5-15 cm long and 1-3.5 cm wide.

Identifying Characteristics: Orange Flowers, milky juice in leaves and stem and basal leaves.

Flower Seed Head: 2 to 2.5 cm across the flower head consists of burnt-orange ray florets. The compact terminal cluster bears 5 to 25 flower heads. Floral bracts covered with stiff black hairs 6-8mm long are usually arranged in 2-3 rows.

Seed Fruit: An achene containing a 2 mm long purplish black oblong seed. The surface of which has lengthwise ridges. 3 mm long off-white hairs make up the pappus.

Where Found: Found throughout Canada and the Northern half of the United States this weed is a serious problem in pastures, roadsides, and lawns.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: lance; spatulate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: red; orange

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf