Scientific Name: Lobelia siphilitica

Common Name: great blue lobelia

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Campanulaceae

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: dime