Scientific Name: Catalpa speciosa

Common Name: northern catalpa

Other Common Names: catawba tree

Habit: The nothern catalpa tree is a deciduous tree that can grow to reach 40m tall.

Leaves: The leaves of northern catalpa tree are opposite and in some instances whorled. They are 1-3dm long and equally as wide. Leaves taper to a point and have smooth leaf margins.

Identifying Characteristics: The bark of the northern catalpa tree is brown and fissured. Younger branches have prominent white raised tissue.

Flower Seed Head: Panicles can reach 1-3dm long with the calyx being 6-9mm long. The flower petals are white with yellow lines and purple spots. Flowers are 4cm in diameter.

Seed Fruit: Seeds are flat and wing shaped 3-4cm long.

Where Found: Found along roadsides, low woodlands and waste places.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Bignoniaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite; whorled

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime