Scientific Name: Antennaria plantaginifolia

Common Name: plantain-leaved pussytoes

Other Common Names: woman's tobacco

Synonyms: Antennaria caroliniana, Antennaria decipiens, Antennaria denikeana, Antennaria nemoralis, Antennaria petiolata, Antennaria pinetorum, Antennaria plantaginifolia var. petiolata, Gnaphalium plantaginifolium

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; prostrate and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf