Scientific Name: Spergula arvensis

Common Name: corn spurry

Other Common Names: devil's gut, pickpurse, sandweed

Synonyms: Spergula sativa

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: none