Scientific Name: Phlox divaricata

Common Name: wild blue phlox

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Polemoniaceae

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white; red; purple; blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: quarter; nickle; half dollar

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf