Scientific Name: Luzula echinata

Common Name: hedgehog woodrush

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Grass-like

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Juncaceae

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Root structure: rhizomes present