Scientific Name: Carex albicans

Common Name: whitetinge sedge

Habit: Tufted rhizomatous plants of low stature. Fertile shoots are erect and can be 50cm tall.

Leaves: Leaf blades are .5-2.5mm wide. They are lancolate in shape.

Identifying Characteristics: Ligules are wider than they are long. Spreads by rhizomes.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Sedge

  • Plant family: Cyperaceae