Scientific Name:

Common Name: American climacium moss

Habit:

Leaves:

Identifying Characteristics:

Flower Seed Head:

Seed Fruit:

Where Found:

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Moss

  • Plant family: Climaciaceae