Scientific Name: Jacquemontia tamnifolia

Common Name: smallflower morningglory

Other Common Names: hairy clustervine

Synonyms: Ipomoea tamnifolia, Thyella tamnifolia

Leaves: Occur on petioles that are alternately arranged along the stem. Leaves are approximately 1 1/4 to 4 1/2 inches long by 3/4 to 3 inches wide. Hairs occur on the margins and only occasionally on the leaf surfaces. Leaves are ovate to elliptic in outline.

Identifying Characteristics: A trailing or climbing summer annual with light blue flowers that may reach 6 1/2 feet in length.A trailing or climbing vine with ovate to elliptic leaves and many light blue flowers. These characteristics help to distinguish smallflower morningglory from most other weeds as well as other morningglories.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers: Many light blue flowers occur in clusters with many bracts below. Individual flowers are approximately 1/2 to 3/4 inch in width.Fruit: A capsule.

Seed Fruit: Seedling: Cotyledons are rounded with slight indentations and resemble those of a mustard. Cotyledons are without hairs.<br />Roots: Taproot.

Where Found: Smallflower morningglory is an isolated weed of agronomic crops, nurseries, and landscapes in the southeastern United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; triangle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple; blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody; vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime; nickle

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf