Scientific Name: Dichanthelium acuminatum

Common Name: tapered rosette grass

Other Common Names: geyser's dichanthelium, panic-grass, lindheimer's panic-grass, short-leaved panic grass

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: hairy

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: less than 5 mm; 6 to 15 mm

  • Grass stem: round