Scientific Name: Nandina domestica

Common Name: heavenly bamboo

Other Common Names: nandina, sacred bamboo

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Berberidaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: wavy

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil