Scientific Name: Conyza bonariensis

Common Name: hairy fleabane

Other Common Names: asthmaweed, flax-leaf fleabane, horseweed, iani wela, wavy-leaf fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron bonariensis, Erigeron crispus, Erigeron linifolius, Leptilon bonariense, Leptilon linifolium

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; entire; serrated

  • Flower color: yellow; white

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none