Scientific Name: Ammannia coccinea

Common Name: purple ammannia

Other Common Names: valley redstem, scarlet toothcup, purple toothcup

Synonyms: Ammannia coccinea ssp. purpurea, Ammannia teres

Habit: Purple ammannia is a branching summer annual.

Leaves: Leaves are arranged oppositely. They are linear in shape and are fused to the stem(sessile)

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are pink or purple and are nearly sessile.

Where Found: Ususally found in wet soil.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lythraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: pink; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: none