Scientific Name: Aeschynomene virginica

Common Name: northern jointvetch

Other Common Names: Virginia jointvetch

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: needle; spatulate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow; purple; green; red

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; quarter; nickle

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf