Scientific Name: Acalypha ostryifolia

Common Name: hophornbeam copperleaf

Other Common Names: pineland threeseed mercury; Virginia copperleaf

Synonyms: Acalypha caroliniana

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Euphorbiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval; round; heart

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; wavy

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf