Scientific Name: Convolvulus arvensis

Common Name: field bindweed

Other Common Names: European morning glory, creeping jenny

Synonyms: Convolvulus ambigens, Convolvulus incanus, Strophocaulos arvensis

Habit: This plant is a viny plant spreading by rhizomes and seed and has an extremely deep and extensive root system. Stems usually trail along the ground or climb foliage and other structures.

Leaves: The hairless leaves are entire and shaped like arrowheads with rounded tips. They are arrange alternate each other on petioles. Foliage is usually 2 to 6 cm (20-60mm) long and 3 cm (30mm) and hairless, while the stems have very fine hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: This plant can be distinguished by its white funnel shaped flowers, climbing stems and arrowhead-shaped leaves with some what rounded tips. It gets its name by climbing all the plants in a given area and binding them together; reducing yields.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers are similar to those of morning-glory, funnel shaped and white to pink in color having 5 united petals. Flowers usually measure 2-3 cm across and are found in clusters of 1-4 in the leaf axils. The bracts are much smaller than those of hedge bindweed.

Seed Fruit: Fruit are 3 mm long egg-shaped capsules containing 1-4 grayish brown 3 sided seeds.

Where Found: Found throughout Canada and the northern United States. This plant is a problem for row crops, orchards, and fence rows.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convulvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: triangle

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: half dollar; nickle; dime; quarter

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; longer than leaf