Scientific Name: Buglossoides arvensis

Common Name: corn gromwell

Other Common Names: puccoon

Synonyms: Lithospermum arvense

Habit: This slender erect annual flowers from March to June.

Leaves: Leaves are linear or lanceolate, 1.5 to 6 cm in length, and 2 to 15 mm wide. The leaves are hairy on both surfaces, and lack petioles. The topmost leaves also tend to be smaller than lower leaves.

Identifying Characteristics: When there are several stems, the central one is usually the largest.

Flower Seed Head: Bluish-white flowers grow from the leaf axils of the upper leaves. Flowers are funnel shaped, ranging from 2 to 4 mm in diameter. The flowers are closely packed in the inflorescence, but become more widely spaced as they become fruit.

Seed Fruit: The seeds are grayish brown, dull, ovoids generally 3mm in length.

Where Found: An introduced species from Eurasia, this plant can be found growing in sandy fields, roadsides, and waste places.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Boraginaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous; taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none