Scientific Name: Spergularia rubra

Common Name: red sandspurry

Synonyms: Spergularia rubra var. perennans, Tissa rubra

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Caryophyllaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: pink; red

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody; woody bush or tree

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: none