Scientific Name: Packera glabella

Common Name: butterweed

Synonyms: Senecio glabellus, Senecio lobatus

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rosette; alternate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf