Scientific Name: Bromus arvensis

Common Name: field brome

Synonyms: Bromus anatolicus, Bromus japonicus, Bromus japonicus var. anatolicus, Bromus japonicus var. porrectus, Bromus patulus

Habit: Field brome is an upright annual with culms that can reach up to 3 feet tall.

Leaves: Leaves of field brome are glabrous to slightly pubescent on both sides and are thin, less than a quarter of an inch broad.

Identifying Characteristics: Field brome is a winter annual. It produces dense, low leafy growth in the fall. Spring growth starts earlier than most other annual grasses used for cover crops. It does not have creeping stolons or rhizomes, but tillers profusely.The principal characteristics that make it an outstanding cover crop are the extensive fibrous root system and the relatively short top growth. It is winter hardy in northeast and north central regions. It grows vigorously under high fertility and often smothers other grasses or weeds. It is an excellent seed producer and can maintain itself as a reseeding annual. There are 250,000 seeds per pound.

Flower Seed Head: Inflorescence is a drooping panicle, 4-12 inches long,

Seed Fruit: It produces seedheads in late spring or early summer. Seed stalks are 2 to 3 feet tall.

Where Found: Field brome does best on medium textured soils that are moderately well-drained to well-drained. It has done well in lowlands subject to flooding and on sloping, gravelly soils. The most suitable pH range is between 6.0 and 7.0. Field brome can be found throughout the United States.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: rolled in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs from base to tip

  • Ligule: membrane

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: panicle

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval