Scientific Name: Rudbeckia triloba

Common Name: browneyed Susan

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: orange; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: trifoliate; pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf