Scientific Name: Anthemis arvensis

Common Name: corn chamomile

Other Common Names: mayweed, scentless chamomile, field chamomile

Habit: annual herb

Leaves: The leaves are alternate and highly dissected (bipinnatifid). The younger leaves are covered in wooly hairs. The petioles (leaf stalks) are flattened and often have pinnate lobes along the margin.

Identifying Characteristics: The stems branch mostly from the base of the plant and are covered in fine hairs. The leaves are highly dissected and young leaves are covered in fine hairs. The plant can grow up to 20 inches tall. Each stem ends in a white ray flower with a yellow center. Corn chamomile can look similar to mayweed chamomile, but corn chamomile will most likely be much hairier than mayweed chamomile. Also, mayweed chamomile has an unpleasant smell, while corn chamomile does not have a distinct odor.

Flower Seed Head: Ray with white petals and yellow center.

Seed Fruit: Fruit is an achene that lacks any tufts of hair. The achene is grooved from top to bottom.

Where Found: Crop fields, pastures and waste areas

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: needle

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire; serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: taproot; fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf; none