Scientific Name: Portulaca pilosa

Common Name: kiss me quick

Other Common Names: pink purslane

Synonyms: Portulaca cyanosperma, Portulaca mundula

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Portulacaceae

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: purple

  • Growth habit: prostrate and nonwoody

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Leaf stalk: none