Scientific Name: Mertensia virginica

Common Name: Virginia bluebells

Other Common Names: Virginia cowslip

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Boraginaceae

  • Leaf shape: oval; spatulate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: blue

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Flower diameter: nickle; dime; quarter

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf