Scientific Name: Ipomoea wrightii

Common Name: palmleaf morningglory

Synonyms: Wright's morning-glory

Leaves: First true leaf and all subsequent leaves are distinctly lobed into 3 to 7 segments, giving the overall appearance of fingers on a hand. Individual segments range from 3/4 to 2 1/2 inches long. All lobes also arise from the same point (palmately divided leaves).

Identifying Characteristics: The leaves that are divided into 3 to 7 segments that arise from the same point (palmately divided), the pink to light purple flowers, and the seed capsule with a spiraled stalk are all key characteristic that help in the identification of palmleaf morningglory. However, the cotyledons of palmleaf morningglory and Pitted Morningglory (<a href='../../weedimg/310'>Ipomoea lacunosa</a>) are nearly identical, and distinguishing between these two species usually requires waiting for the first true leaf to form.

Flower Seed Head: Typical, morningglory-like flowers occur that are pink to light purple in color with a darker center. Flowers range from 3/4 to 1 inch in length.

Seed Fruit: Cotyledons are deeply indented, have pointed ends, and are without hairs. The cotyledons of palmleaf morningglory are very similar to those of pitted morningglory.Fruit: A brown capsule that is without hairs (glabrous) and has a distinctively coiled or spiraled stalk. The capsules contain several dark brown seed that usually have long white hairs attached to them.

Where Found: Palmleaf morningglory is primarily a weed of agronomic crops found in the lower southeastern states only.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Vine

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Convolvulaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: purple; pink

  • Growth habit: vine

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: palmate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; nickle; dime

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf