Scientific Name: Helenium amarum

Common Name: sneezeweed

Other Common Names: bitterweed; bitter sneezeweed; yellowdicks

Synonyms: Yellow Sneezeweed; Helenium tenuifolium Nutt.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: needle; spatulate

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: none