Scientific Name: Eriochloa acuminata

Common Name: tapertip cupgrass

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Hair surface: no hairs

  • Ligule: hairy

  • Length: 1-2 mm

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Seed head: branched spike

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm