Scientific Name:

Common Name: crowfootgrass

Other Common Names: beach wiregrass

Leaves: Blades are 2-30 cm long, 2-9 mm wide, without hairs or less often having long, stiff hairs. Leaf margins have hairs that point outward. The ligule is membranous to 1.0 mm long and fringed with hairs (0.8 mm long). Sheaths are without hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Entire plant is most often found without hair, except for the hairs that extend outward from the margins and those found on the ligule. Seed head resembles a crow's foot.An annual grass that bends and roots at the lower nodes, with tips that may rise to about 2 feet in height.

Flower Seed Head: 1-7 spikes (1.0-6.2 cm long, 3-7 mm wide) at tip of stem. Seed head resembles a crow's foot

Seed Fruit: Leaf blades and sheaths are without hair. Leaf margins have long, stiff hairs. Ligule fringed, membranous

Where Found: Found throughout the southern states, northward to Maine, west to Illinois and southern California.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Plant family: Poaceae