Scientific Name: Cruciata pedemontana

Common Name: piedmont bedstraw

Synonyms: Galium pedemontanum, Vaillantia pedemontana

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Rubiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: whorled

  • Leaf shape: lance

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Flower diameter: pencil