Scientific Name: Cicuta maculata

Common Name: spotted water hemlock

  • Life cycle: biennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: triangle

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: white

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry; radial symetery

  • Root structure: bulb/corm/enlarged stem/nutlet

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf