Scientific Name: Schedonorus arundinaceus

Common Name: tall fescue

Other Common Names: alta fescue, course fescue, reed fescue

Synonyms: Festuca arundinacea, Festuca elatior, Festuca fenas, Festuca uechtritziana, Lolium arundinaceum, Schedonorus phoenix

Habit: A clumping grass with fibrous root system. Clumps enlarge by tilling but this species reproduces by seed.

Leaves: Leaves are fairly broad and rolled in the bud with short blunt auricles fringed with short hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Many varieties of tall fescue are infected with an endophyte that can be toxic to livestock but allows the plant to be more tolerant to drought.

Flower Seed Head: Flowers early to midsummer and seed heads persist in to the fall. Seed head is a panicle.

Seed Fruit: The fruit a spikelet contains 3-8 lance shaped seeds that are 7 mm in length.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Plant family: Poaceae