Scientific Name: Cenchrus spinifex

Common Name: coastal sandbur

Other Common Names: grass bur, coastal sandbur, field sandspur, southern sandbur, spiny burrgrass

Synonyms: Cenchrus pauciflorus; Cenchrus incertus; Cenchrus parviceps

Habit: Graminoid

Identifying Characteristics: Grass Family (Poaceae). Mat sandbur is a native, warm season annual and at times, short-lived perennial. The height ranges 8 to 24 inches. The leaf blade is 2 to 6 inches long and flat. The leaf sheath is flattened and hairy along margins. The stem is erect or grows along ground. The seedhead is a raceme with 6 to 20 spiny burs covered with fine hair, each enclosing 2 spikelets, and often topped by leaves.

Where Found: Southern and northeastern United States

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Auricle: not present

  • Plant family: Poaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: folded in bud

  • Hair surface: hairs on basal half only

  • Ligule: membrane; hairy

  • Length: 1-2 mm; less than 1 mm

  • Seed head: spiny burs

  • Width: 6 to 15 mm; less than 5 mm

  • Grass stem: flat or oval