Scientific Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata

Common Name: partridge pea

Habit: forb/herb

Leaves: All leaves are divided into two rows of 8 to 15 leaflet pairs that are arranged oppositely from one another (pinnately compound). Each leaflet is linear to oblong in outline, approximately to 1 inch long by 2 to 4 mm wide. All leaflets occur on a petiole and a distinctive gland occurs on the underside of the petiole below the first leaflet pair.

Identifying Characteristics: Showy yellow flowers and leaves that are divided into 8 to 15 pairs of oppositely arranged leaflets. Also, the gland that occurs on the petiole below the first leaflet pair helps to distinguish this weed from other weeds with pinnately compound leaves.

Flower Seed Head: Arise from the position between the petiole and the stem (leaf axils). Flowers consist of 5 bright yellow petals and have some red mottling. Flowers are approximately 1 inch wide and occur on long (10 to 25 mm) flower stalks (pedicels).

Seed Fruit: A legume that is linear in outline, approximately 1 to 3 inches long and 4 to 6 mm wide. Each legume contains 4 to 20 seed.

Where Found: Partridgepea may be found throughout the eastern half of the United States.

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Fabaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: entire

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: disymetry

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil; nickle

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf