Scientific Name: Magnolia acuminata

Common Name: cucumber-tree

Other Common Names: cucumber magnolia

Synonyms: Magnolia acuminata var. cordata, Magnolia acuminata var. ozarkensis, Magnolia acuminata var. subcordata, Magnolia cordata, Tulipastrum acuminatum, Tulipastrum cordatum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Tree

  • Plant family: Magnoliaceae