Scientific Name: Saccharum giganteum

Common Name: sugarcane plumegrass

Synonyms: Erianthus giganteus; Erianthus giganteus var. compactus; Erianthus laxus; Erianthus saccharoides

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Grass

  • Plant family: Poaceae