Scientific Name: Boehmeria cylindrica

Common Name: smallspike false nettle

Synonyms: Boehmeria austrina; Boehmeria cylindrica var. drummondiana; Boehmeria cylindrica var. scabra; Boehmeria decurrens; Boehmeria drummondiana; Boehmeria scabra; Urtica cylindrica

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Urticaceae