Scientific Name: Amphiachyris dracunculoides

Common Name: prairie broomweed

Synonyms: Brachyris dracunculoides; Gutierrezia dracunculoides; Xanthocephalum dracunculoides

  • Life cycle: summer annual

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Asteraceae