Scientific Name: Pastinaca sativa

Common Name: wild parsnip

Synonyms: Pastinaca sativa var. pratensis

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Apiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: fibrous

  • Leaf stalk: longer than leaf