Scientific Name: Mentha x piperita

Common Name: peppermint

Synonyms: Mentha aquatica var. crispa, Mentha crispa, Mentha dumetorum

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae