Scientific Name: Prunella vulgaris

Common Name: common selfheal

Other Common Names: selfheal, healall

Habit: Healall is a perennial from stolons with square stems and light blue to purple flowers. Healall is primarily a weed of turfgrass and lawns, but is also found along roadsides or occasionally in pastures and hay fields.

Leaves: Healall is arranged oppositely along the stem, oval-shaped in outline. Leaves are approximately 3/4 to 3 1/2 inches in length and 1/4 to 1 1/2 inches wide. Lower leaves occur on petioles while upper leaves may not. Leaves are usually without hairs or only slightly hairy. All leaves have 'crinkled' upper surfaces.

Identifying Characteristics: Heal-All is edible and medicinal, can be used in salads, soups, stews, or boiled as a pot herb. Used as an alternative medicine for centuries on just about every continent in the world, and for just about every ailment known to man, Heal-All is something of a panacea, it does seem to have some medicinal uses that are constant. The plants most useful constituents are Betulinic-acid, D-Camphor, Delphinidin, Hyperoside, Manganese, Oleanolic-acid, Rosmarinic-acid, Rutin, Ursolic-acid, and Tannins.

Flower Seed Head: Healall's flowers occur in spikes at the ends of erect stems. Many 2-lipped flowers occur in clusters in these spikes at the ends of the erect stems. Individual flowers are are tube-shaped and light blue to purple in color.

Seed Fruit: A brown nutlet contains 1 seed each. Four nutlets occur per flower.

Where Found: Healall is found throughout Europe, Asia, Japan and the US.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Present

  • Leaf margin: serrated; lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs

  • Flower color: purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: no hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime; pencil

  • Flower symmetry: bilateral symetry

  • Root structure: taproot

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf