Scientific Name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common Name: mugwort

Other Common Names: common wormwood

Habit: Mugwort's flowers bloom from July to September. Generally rhizomes are the main reproductive cycle for mugwort. This weed can tolerate mowing, making it difficult to control.

Leaves: The leaves throughout the plant vary greatly in size. The shape, however, tends to remain the same, about 5 leaf extensions from each branch, forming a pointed arrowhead appearance. Leaves have a smooth, dark green upper surface and a lower surface that appears silvery due to white-wooly hairs.

Identifying Characteristics: Mugwort can tolerate mowing and it releases an aroma like an herb.

Flower Seed Head: The flower is developed of many yellowish disk flowers combined onto a flattened head that is about 1/8 inch wide. The flowers are small and inconspicous.

Seed Fruit: The mugwort seeds are developed in a single-seeded fruit that is brown, ridged, and oblong shaped with a narrow base, and tipped with tiny hair-like bristles.

Where Found: Mugwort is generally found in Northeastern U.S., Southern Canada, and along the Pacific Coast. The weed grows in these areas: turfgrass, landscapes, waste places, shores, roadsides. The plant prefers lime-rich soils on generally open ground.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed

  • Stem hairs: no hairs; has hairs

  • Flower color: white; green; yellow

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: square or multi-edged

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower symmetry: not symmetrical

  • Flower diameter: pencil

  • Root structure: fibrous; rhizomes present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf