Scientific Name: Clinopodium vulgare

Common Name: wild basil

Synonyms: Calamintha vulgaris, Satureja vulgaris

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Lamiaceae

  • Leaf arrangement: opposite

  • Leaf shape: lance; oval

  • Leaf margin: serrated

  • Stem hairs: has hairs

  • Flower color: white; red; pink; blue; purple

  • Growth habit: upright and nonwoody

  • Stem: round or oval

  • Leaf structure: simple

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs

  • Flower diameter: dime; quarter; nickle

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Root structure: stolons present

  • Leaf stalk: shorter than leaf