Scientific Name: Ilex vomitoria

Common Name: yaupon

Habit: A shrub or small tree that grows from 20-25 feet in height. It usually produces multiple stems to form dense shrubby clumps.

Leaves: It has simple, leathery, dark green leaves that are held alternately on the branches. Leaves are oval shaped, usually about .25-1 inch and toothy along the edges.

Identifying Characteristics: The bark is smooth and gray and is often mottled with yellow-green patches of lichen.

Flower Seed Head: Tiny white flowers appear in spring in great numbers and are born in the leaf axils, close against the stem.

Seed Fruit: The fruit are small, shiny red-orange berries clustered along the stems of female plants that persist into the winter.

Where Found: Dry sand hills, swamps, and coastal regions.

  • Life cycle: perennial

  • Plant type: Shrub

  • Plant family: Aquifoliaceae