Scientific Name: Senecio viscosus

Common Name: sticky ragwort

Habit: Seedlings are hairless with oblong 3-11 mm long by 1-3 mm wide cotyledons. Mature plants have numerous branches reaching 75 cm and are covered with sticky hairs.

Leaves: Covered in short sticky hairs and alternate in arrangement leaves generally measure 3-12 cm long and are 1-5 cm wide. Stalkless and clasping, upper leaves are coarsely toothed to irregularly lobed. Meanwhile lower leaves are wavy-margined to deeply lobed.

Identifying Characteristics: Hollow stems, sticky hairs covering the entire plant with yellow flower heads composed of disc florets.

Flower Seed Head: 7-15 mm across the flower heads are made up of 6-9 mm long yellow disk florets and a row of yellow-green floral bracts. Flower heads appear on the ends of branches.

Seed Fruit: The fruit a single-seeded achene contains a seed with 5-10 obvious veins ovate in shape, tan in color and 2-3 mm long. 3-4 mm long white bristles make up the pappus which aids is dispersal. A single plant can produce as many as 1,500 seeds

Where Found: Waste areas, railway grades, and roadsides are common homes for sticky groundsel.

  • Life cycle: winter annual

  • Milky sap: Not Present

  • Plant type: Herb

  • Thorns: Not Present

  • Plant family: Asteraceae

  • Leaf arrangement: alternate

  • Leaf shape: spatulate

  • Ochrea: Not Present

  • Leaf margin: lobed; serrated; entire

  • Flower color: yellow; orange; red

  • Growth habit: woody bush or tree

  • Leaf structure: simple; pinnate

  • Leaf hairs: has hairs; no hairs

  • Flower symmetry: radial symetery

  • Flower diameter: pencil; dime

  • Root structure: taproot